Go to content
Go to login
Go to personalisation panel
Home page
Search
Feedback form
What's new

Data protection and privacy notice

London Councils is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information about yourself, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

What we collect 

If you contact London Councils or use one of the services which we provide, we may collect personal information about you. This may simply mean registering your name and contact details. Other services may require more information.

What we do with the information we gather

 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with a service
  • to communicate with you
  • to ensure that London Councils is able to meet legal requirements
  • where otherwise necessary and permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998

London Councils needs to collect and use certain types of personal information in order to operate. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

London Councils fully endorses and adheres to the eight Data Protection Principles that are set out in the Data Protection Act. Specifically, the principles require that personal information is:

  • fairly and lawfully used
  • used for specified purposes and not reused for different purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • used in line with your rights
  • secure
  • not transferred abroad without adequate protection.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Accessing and controlling your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You also have a right to ask us to correct any factual inaccuracies in your personal information or to delete it or stop using it in a certain way, subject to certain exceptions.

Please email DPA@londoncouncils.gov.uk or write to the Corporate Governance team at the postal address at the bottom of this webpage.

Further information about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 is available from the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office Opens in a new window.

Cookies

Please see our cookies policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. You should note that this privacy notice only applies to London Councils' website and does not apply to any other website that you may reach through a link on our website. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy notice

London Councils may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from February 2015.